2017 Program of Event Schedule



8:00 am Dragon Boat Race begins
8:30 am Kite and Lantern Festival Begins
9:00 am Pinoy Band
10:10 am Singers from Park Cities Chinese Class
10:17 am Jiaping Shi Dancing School
10:21 am Solo Singer -- Sophia Liu
10:27 am Jasmine Dance Group
10:31 am Solo Singer -- Lady Theresa Tombs
10:37 am Martial Art & Tai Chi -- by Lee¡¯s White Leopard Kung Fu School & Wu Yi Shaolin Martial Arts Center
10:47 am Jiaping Shi Dancing School
10:51 am Jasmine Dance Group
10:55 am Yayun Chinese Song & Dance Troupe
11:01 am Shaunda Gordon (African American)
11:05 am Lee¡¯s White Leopard Kung Fu School-China & Wuyi Shaolin Kung Fu School
11:15 am Happy Feet Dance
11:20 am Smitti and shrutti--Natarajan (India)
11:25 am Jiaping Shi Dancing School
11:29 am Miss Asian American Texas-- Jacqueline Nguyen/ Yvette Luong (Vietnamese)
11:34 am Solo Singer --Nathan Phan (Vietnamese)
11:36 am Happy Feet Dance
11:40 am Mimi Shin -World Arirang Artist Center (Korea Dance)
11:45 am Edd M Philippine Dance Company
11:52 am Traditional Costume Model Show
12:00 am Open Ceremonies with MC Samuel Y. Liu - Lion Dance by Lee¡¯s White Leopard Kung Fu School

Welcome Message Diana Meilan Wang Founder- Chairwoman of the Board & President of Marco Polo World Foundation
Host City Remarks Mayor Beth Van Duyne, City of Irving
Greetings Consulate General of the People¡¯s Republic of China in Houston
Greetings The Head of Mission, Consular Office of the Republic of Korea in Dallas, Sang Soo Lee.
Greeting Honorary Consul General of Japan in Dallas, John M, Stich
Greeting Consul General of Mexico in Dallas
Greeting Congressman of the United States, Pete Sessions
Greeting State Senator of Texas, Don Huffines
Cities Remarks Special Guest Remarks -- Herbert A. Gears
Remarks 2017 Festival Chair, Linda Harper Brown 2017 Festival Co-Chair, Merna Parcon

12:28am Announcement of Dragon Boat Eye Dotting Ceremony. Happy Feet Dance
12:33pm VAE Live Radio (Vietnamese)
12:38pm Mariachi Azul from Grand Prairie High School
12:30pm Scholarship Award Ceremony--introduced by MPWF Scholarship Coordinator. Presented by Founder- Chairwoman of the Board & President of MPWF, Diana Meilan Wang with Foundation Board Directors
1:00pm Dragon Boat Racing continue-Second Heat Special Award recipient
1:20pm Dragon Dance by Lee¡¯s White Leopard Kung Fu School
1:35pm Tradition Costume Parade Begin
1:35pm SINGERS EDWIN JABILLO, LENIE JABILLO
1:50pm Raffle Draw
1:55pm Scholarship Award Ceremony--introduced by MPWF Scholarship Coordinator, David Hanley, presented by Founder & President of MPWF, Diana Wang Madsen with Foundation Board Directors
2:00pm Introduce 2016 Annual DFW Dragon Boat, Kite and Lantern Festival Planning Committee Members
2:10pm Kat's production-- Modern Asian
2:15pm Asian Traditional Culture Showcase
2:25pm Maharlika Dancers
2:40pm Chao phra yah
2:55pm Raffle Draw
3:00pm Announcement of Dragon Boat Drummer Costume Competition Winner
3:06pm Grace hula dancers
3:16pm Kid Music Play ¨C Leo, Nadia, Julia, Sophia
3:26pm Country Dance
3:36pm Flamenco/Salsa - Dance With Lucinda
3:41pm Keolas Hula Halau ( Hawaiian)
3:55pm Raffle Draw
4:00pm Selepak (Cambodian)
4:10pm Masti Dance Company
4:15pm Solo singer --John Panares yuenan(Vietnamese)
4:20pm Announcement of Grand Champion Race (Lake Activity) NSDA
4:25pm Sinulog dancers
4:40pm International conservatory of performing art
4:50pm International Cha-Cha Dance - Dance With Lucinda
4:55pm Leo Garcia ¨C Singing Sensation
5:00pm Grand Raffle draw Dragon Boat Race Awards Ceremony--MC Chris Arnold
5:40pm Closing Remarks--By A Founder, Chairwoman of the Board& President of MPWF, Diana Wang Madsen

Dragon Boat Racing Schedule (Lake Activity)

8:00am Dragon Boat Race Team Check In
8:30pm Dragon Boat Race Team Captains Meeting
8:45am Dragon Boat Race Team Assembled & Line-up
9:00am First Round Dragon Boat Race Begins
12:00am One Hour Lunch Break (Festival Open Ceremony)
12:30pm Eye Dotting Ceremony
1:00pm 2nd Round Dragon Boat Race Begins
1:20pm Tradition Costume Parade Begins
2:00pm Carnation ceremony
2:30pm Short Break 20 Minute
3:00pm Best Costume Dragon Drummer Competition
4:30pm Dragon Boat Race Grand Championship Race
5:00pm Awards Ceremony







Recognition Location News/Press Volunteers Links Competitions Photo Gallery Contact Us
Annual DFW Dragon Boat, Kite and Lantern Festival | copyright © 2014. all rights reserved.Web-design by Ying Liang and Associates